The Cove Lakeside Resort

4205 Gellatly Rd., Kelowna, BC V4T2K2 Canada (CAN)
View Map Reservations: 1-800-219-2797
4.0 Star Property
49.811115-119.624140
+1-800-219-2797
AI Disclaimer

This tool is powered by OpenAI's ChatGPT service. We strive to provide 100% accurate and reliable data to our customers, but third-party content generated by AI, including OpenAI's ChatGPT, can sometimes make errors for various reasons, such as incomplete or inaccurate responses. We advise all customers to exercise caution and to use your best judgment regarding the fidelity of ChatGPT's responses.

Check availability
Very Good
4.5/5

Based on 815 guest reviews

Show Guest Reviews
  • Has outdoor swimming pool
  • The Avg. Group Saves 5.3%!
  • Access to gym on-site
  • 100 sleeping rooms in hotel
  • 4 floors in property
  • 100 suites in property
  • Check in: 5:00pm
  • Hotel has a green policy
  • Groups & Meetings rating of 10.0/10
  • 2 meeting rooms in property

Check current prices






Standard prices by room type for the next 60 days

Rates shown are nightly rates before taxes and do not necessarily reflect all discounts available. The chart provides the cheapest public rates available by room type.

Local attractions

Activities in our 4 season playground are: golf, wineries, orchards, beaches, boating, festivals ATVing, ziplining, hiking, cycling, skiing, snowboarding and shopping.
4.5 out of 5. Based on 815 guest reviews

Property description

The Cove Lakeside Resort is the Okanagan's premier resort and is located on the west shore of Okanagan Lake in West Kelowna, BC. Our full service conference resort boasts high-end one, two and three bedroom condo suites complete with 5 piece gourmet kitchens, wine fridge, private patio, dining and living area, in-suite laundry, fiber optic Wi-Fi and 4K TV. For our guests pleasure the resort offers full service conference facilities, 2 seasonal swimming pools, hot-tubs, private theater, tennis court, putting green, marina with watercraft rentals, fitness room, private beach, seasonal outdoor gas firepits and BBQ grills and the Spa at The Cove.

Green sustainability

The Cove Lakeside Resort is proud to have been awarded 3 green keys through The Hotel Association of Canada for our commitment to improving our environmental performance. We are a hotel that has shown national industry leadership and commitment to protecting the environment through our wide range of policies and practices. We have exceptional programs in place involving our management, employees, guests, and the public, which have shown substantial and measurable results in protecting our environment.

Details / Other expenses

Check-in: 5:00pm
Check-out: 10:00am
Year of last renovation: 2015
Floors: 4
Rooms: 100
Corridors: All rooms have interior hallways
Non-smoking rooms: 100
Rooms with disabled access:
Rooms with one bed: 0
Rooms with two beds: 0
Suites: 100
Room windows: Windows do open
Cleaning frequency: Once Per Stay
Meeting rooms: 2 View spaces
Meeting space: 4000 sq. feet
Event space: Holds 100 people
Dist. to food/bars: On-site
Dist. to a 24hr restaurant: 5.0 Miles
Dist. to the nearest gym: On-site
Lounge/Bar hours: 12:00pm - 10:00pm
Pool Info:
Tucked away on the shores of the spectacular Okanagan Lake is the magnificent Cove Lakeside Resort featuring a secluded beach, lakefront walkway and private marina. This stunning resort is surrounded by an impressive expanse of lush gardens, pools, hot tubs, a putting green and tennis court. Seasonal operation May - October
Policies / Expenses
Cancellation:
Contact Us
Nightly parking: comp
Typical group deposit: 25%
Total taxes: 16.00%
Total misc. fees: £0.00 GBP
(mandatory resort fees/taxes)
Occupancy Tax: 0.00%
City Tax: 3.00%
GST: General Sales Tax: 5.00 GST %
PST: Provincial Sales Tax: 8.00 PST %
Parking Fee: 0.00%
Cleaning Fee: 0.00%
Gym Fee: 0.00%
Rooms Wireless Internet Fee: 0.00%
Meeting Wireless Internet Fee: 0.00%

Amenities / Features


  • Air conditioning
  • Alarm clock
  • ATM
  • Baggage storage facilities
  • Beach access: Directly on the beach
  • Camping or barbeque facilities
  • Central location
  • Charge for early check out
  • Clothes drying
  • Complimentary newspaper
  • Conference facilities
  • Credit card accepted: Mastercard/Visa
  • Credit card accepted: American Express
  • Dinner available
  • Electric Car Charging Station
  • Electronic key card
  • Elevator
  • Facilities for the disabled
  • Fax available
  • Fitness and health center
  • Free local calls
  • Garage
  • Hairdryer available
  • Handicap accessible
  • Central heating
  • Ice Maker
  • Internet - wireless
  • Free WiFi Internet
  • Ironing facilities
  • Jacuzzi
  • Jogging path
  • Kitchenette in room
  • Laundry facilities
  • Licensed bar
  • Microwave in room
  • Non-smoking rooms
  • 24 hours opened
  • Office or business center
  • Pets allowed
  • Private bathroom in room
  • Private car parking
  • Private garden grounds
  • Quiet location
  • Radio in room
  • Refrigerator
  • Restaurant
  • Self controlled heating/cooling system
  • Shower
  • Spa
  • Swimming pool - outdoor
  • Tea and coffee making facilities
  • Telephone
  • Telephone in all rooms
  • Telephone - Free local calls
  • Television
  • TV - Free Cable
  • Tennis court
  • Terrace
  • Voicemail

Airport & shuttle information

Kelowna International Airport (YLW) Located 28 km from Resort Taxi: $75

Is there an airport shuttle? Sorry but no airport shuttle is available.

Pet friendly?

Yes! Pets are allowed.
Dogs are welcome in some suites. Dog-friendly suites must be booked in advance. A maximum of 2 dogs per suite allowed, with a maximum weight limit of 75 pounds (34kg).

Parking information

Complimentary ground level and secure underground parking (one vehicle per suite). Fees may apply for additional vehicles.

Internet/Wi-Fi

Complimentary Fibre Optik WIFI throughout the Resort, and indoor event venues.

Suggested AI generated itinerary

    Day 1

  • Breakfast: Bliss Bakery - Enjoy freshly baked pastries and artisan coffee with a lake view, 5 km away
  • Lunch: Grizzli Winery - Savor a farm-to-table lunch and wine tasting at this picturesque winery, 15 km away
  • Dinner: 19 Okanagan Grill + Bar - Dine on gourmet dishes with local ingredients, overlooking the golf course, 2 km away
  • Activity: Myra Canyon Adventure Park - Experience thrilling treetop adventures and zip lines, 40 km away
  • Day 2

  • Breakfast: The Cove Lakeside Resort - Start your day with a breakfast buffet on-site, 0 km away
  • Lunch: Central Kitchen + Bar - Enjoy contemporary cuisine in a trendy downtown setting, 15 km away
  • Dinner: Old Vines Restaurant - Experience fine dining with farm-to-table dishes at Quails' Gate Winery, 10 km away
  • Activity: Knox Mountain Park - Hike or bike for panoramic views of Kelowna and Okanagan Lake, 20 km away
  • Day 3

  • Breakfast: Bean Scene Coffee Works - Cozy up in this local cafe with a hearty breakfast and specialty coffee, 12 km away
  • Lunch: RauDZ Regional Table - Indulge in locally sourced, creative dishes in a relaxed atmosphere, 15 km away
  • Dinner: The Modest Butcher - Enjoy innovative cuisine and stunning vineyard views at Mt. Boucherie Estate Winery, 12 km away
  • Activity: Okanagan Heritage Museum - Explore the rich history of the region through engaging exhibits, 15 km away

Meeting rooms and event rooms at The Cove Lakeside Resort

Below are the meeting, conference and event spaces at The Cove Lakeside Resort.

Feel free to use the The Cove Lakeside Resort meeting space capacities chart below to help with your event planning. HotelPlanner specialises in Kelowna event planning for hotel rooms and meeting space for corporate events, weddings, parties, conventions, as well as negotiated rates and trade shows.

Meeting room name L x W x H
(Feet)
Size
(sq ft)
Event
5'/6
Event space layout
Crescent
Crescent tables layout
Classroom
Classroom meeting layout
Hollow
Square
Hollow square table layout
U-shape
U-shape meeting layout
Boardroom
Boardroom meeting space
Convention
8'/10'
Convention booth layout
Theatre
Theatre layout
Reception
Reception desk for meetings
Regist.
desk
Registration desk for meetings
Grand Reserve 42 x 35 x 20 1670 80/100 60 84 50 40 34 16/-- 100 100 --
Close this

Grand Reserve

Room type:
General Meeting Room
Total size:
1670 Sq. Miles
Dimensions:
42 x 35 x 20 Ft
Floor level:
Ground level
Windows:
10
Is there natural light?
Yes
Are there obstructions?
No
Are there built in screens?
No
Is there a built in stage?
No
Is there built in A/V?
Yes
Amenities available
  • Coffee / Tea Setup
  • Food / Beverage
  • Projection equip.
  • TV/VCR/DVD
  • WIFI Internet
  • Podium
  • LAN Internet
  • Microphone
  • Teleconferencing
  • White Board
  • Video Conference
  • Flip Chart
  • Air Conditioning
  • Sound System
Photo of Grand Reserve
Gellatly Reserve 35 x 33 x 10 1245 48/60 36 48 32 28 28 6/-- 60 60 --
Close this

Gellatly Reserve

Room type:
General Meeting Room
Total size:
1245 Sq. Miles
Dimensions:
35 x 33 x 10 Ft
Floor level:
Ground level
Columns:
1
Windows:
4
Is there natural light?
Yes
Are there obstructions?
Yes
Are there built in screens?
No
Is there a built in stage?
No
Is there built in A/V?
No
Amenities available
  • Coffee / Tea Setup
  • Food / Beverage
  • Projection equip.
  • TV/VCR/DVD
  • WIFI Internet
  • Podium
  • LAN Internet
  • Microphone
  • Teleconferencing
  • White Board
  • Video Conference
  • Flip Chart
  • Air Conditioning
  • Sound System
Photo of Gellatly Reserve

FAQs about The Cove Lakeside Resort

What time is check in?

Check in time is 5:00pm based on the hotel's local time. Early check in may be available if requested at the front desk on the day of check-in.

What time is check out?

Check out time is 10:00am based on the hotel's local time. Late check out may be available if requested at the front desk during your stay.

How many rooms does The Cove Lakeside Resort have?

There are 100 sleeping rooms in the hotel.

Is there any meeting space at The Cove Lakeside Resort?

Yes, they have 2 meeting rooms that can support various table layouts.

What parking is available at The Cove Lakeside Resort?

Complimentary ground level and secure underground parking (one vehicle per suite). Fees may apply for additional vehicles.

How much does internet cost?

Complimentary Fibre Optik WIFI throughout the Resort, and indoor event venues.

Is there a gym at The Cove Lakeside Resort?

Yes, there is a gym/fitness area available on-site at the property.

Is there a pool at The Cove Lakeside Resort?

Yes, there is a pool on-site at the property. Tucked away on the shores of the spectacular Okanagan Lake is the magnificent Cove Lakeside Resort featuring a secluded beach, lakefront walkway and private marina. This stunning resort is surrounded by an impressive expanse of lush gardens, pools, hot tubs, a putting green and tennis court. Seasonal operation May - October.

Testimonials:

Testimonials icon
"Everything worked out just great with our wedding block of rooms at the Holiday Inn. Your site is a great tool. I've told friends about it already and will continue to do so in the future." B.K. - Alexandria, VA

Learn More Check rates