Hampton Inn Pittsburgh/ Wexford-Sewickley

Overview
2622 Wexford Bayne Rd., Sewickley, PA 15143 United States
near Exit 72 on I-79 (~1.9mi)
Near Soergel Orchards
Call to book 1-800-219-2797
Group Sales: 1-800-906-2871
AI Insight

This hotel offers a variety of amenities including an indoor pool, a fitness center, complimentary breakfast, and free Wi-Fi.

Highlights
Free WiFi
Free buffet breakfast
Wheelchair-accessible van parking
Wheelchair-accessible fitness center
Select your room
4.0
07-Sep-2026
"Greeted with a smile and nice conversation"

(Individual traveler, booked 1 room)
Verified Review, stayed from Wed Sep 02 to Sun Sep 06 2026 at a $163.99 average nightly rate.
4.0
18-Apr-2026
"One night stay"

Nice room. Clean. They were installing carpet on our floor and the smell from the glue was very strong. I thought the price was too high at nearly $200 per night. Wouldn't take AAA or senior citizens discount. Breakfast was very good and loved the bottle of water in the room.

(Individual traveler, booked 1 room)
Verified Review, stayed from Thu Apr 16 to Fri Apr 17 2026 at a $135.99 average nightly rate.
4.0
26-Aug-2025
"Comfortable Stay"

Well kept property, friendly helpful front desk, good breakfast, easy access.

(Individual traveler, booked 1 room)
Verified Review, stayed from Sat Aug 23 to Sun Aug 24 2025 at a $124.99 average nightly rate.
5.0
21-Jul-2025
"Excellent"

Excellent location and service. The staff are very friendly, helpful and provide excellent service. Close to interstate but very quiet rooms. Breakfast provided and ample parking.

(Individual traveler, booked 1 room)
Verified Review, stayed from Sun Jul 20 to Tue Jul 22 2025 at a $126.99 average nightly rate.
5.0
05-Jul-2025
"Very pleasant stay."

The room was very comfortable and accommodations very satisfying. Hotel staff members were always pleasant and helpful.

(Individual traveler, booked 1 room)
Verified Review, stayed from Fri Jul 04 to Sat Jul 05 2025 at a $190.99 average nightly rate.
View all reviews

Check-In 3:00 PM - anytime

Check-Out 11:00 AM

Year of Last Renovation: 2015

Floors: 4

Rooms: 88

Corridors: All Rooms Have Interior Hallways

Non Smoking Rooms: 88

Suites: 0

Room Windows: Windows Don't Open

Cleaning Frequency: Daily

Meeting Rooms: 1

Dist. to Food/Bars: 0.5 Mi

Dist. to 24hr Restaurant: 0.5 Mi

Dist. to Nearest Gym: 0.3 Mi

Ownership: FRANKLIN PARK HOSPITALITY

Nightly Parking: 0

Total Taxes: 14.00%

Total Misc Fees: $0.00 USD

Cancellation: 24 hours day before arrival

Check-In Instructions:

  • Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
  • Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
  • Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
  • The name on the credit card used at check-in to pay for incidentals must be the primary name on the guestroom reservation
  • This property accepts credit cards and debit cards; cash is not accepted
  • Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
  • 24-hour business center
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Banquet hall
  • Braille or raised signage
  • Business center
  • Check In: 3:00 PM - anytime
  • Check Out: 11:00 AM
  • Coffee/tea in common areas
  • Daily
  • Elevator
  • Fitness facilities
  • Free WiFi
  • Free breakfast
  • Free breakfast to go
  • Free buffet breakfast
  • Free self parking
  • LGBTQIA+ friendly
  • Laundry facilities
  • Maximum number of pets per room 2
  • Number of indoor pools - 1
  • Number of meeting rooms - 1
  • Only dogs and cats are allowed
  • Pet max weight (per pet) in kg is 34
  • Pet max weight (per pet) in lb is 75
  • Pets allowed
  • Pets cannot be left unattended
  • Professional property host/manager
  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Service animals are allowed
  • Service animals are exempt from fees/restrictions
  • Smoke-free property
  • Stair-free path to entrance
  • Vending machine
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)
  • Wheelchair accessible parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible fitness center
  • Wheelchair-accessible meeting spaces/business center
  • Wheelchair-accessible path to elevator
  • Wheelchair-accessible pool
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk
  • Wheelchair-accessible van parking

Participates in Green Engage program.

Complimentary hot and cold breakfast $15.00 value Includes all of your breakfast favorites

Contactless check-in is available

Contactless check-out is available

Essential workers only - NO

All US locations offer coffee & tea in the lobby at no cost

Free Hot Breakfast serving fresh-baked waffles and oatmeal with toppings

Offer 'On the Run' breakfast bags during the week if you're in a hurry

Free daily newspaper on weekdays

The Hampton Inn highlights above are subject to change without notice.

Day 1

Breakfast Pamela's Diner - Famous for their crepe-style pancakes. Located 3 miles from the hotel.
Lunch Primanti Bros - Iconic Pittsburgh sandwich shop. Located 5 miles from the hotel.
Dinner Bella Frutteto - Italian restaurant known for its delicious pasta dishes. Located 2 miles from the hotel.
Activity Phipps Conservatory and Botanical Gardens - Explore beautiful gardens and exotic plants. Located 10 miles from the hotel.

Day 2

Breakfast La Gourmandine Bakery - Authentic French bakery with delicious pastries. Located 4 miles from the hotel.
Lunch The Yard - Casual eatery with a diverse menu and outdoor seating. Located 6 miles from the hotel.
Dinner The Capital Grille - Upscale steakhouse with a sophisticated atmosphere. Located 8 miles from the hotel.
Activity Andy Warhol Museum - Discover the life and art of the iconic pop artist. Located 12 miles from the hotel.

Day 3

Breakfast Pamela's P&G Diner - Classic diner known for their famous hotcakes. Located 3 miles from the hotel.
Lunch Gaucho Parrilla Argentina - Argentinian grill with mouthwatering grilled meats. Located 7 miles from the hotel.
Dinner Meat & Potatoes - Trendy gastropub serving creative dishes and craft cocktails. Located 10 miles from the hotel.
Activity Carnegie Museum of Natural History - Explore fascinating exhibits on dinosaurs and ancient civilizations. Located 9 miles from the hotel.

FAQs about Hampton Inn Pittsburgh/ Wexford-Sewickley

What time is check in?

Check in time is 3:00 PM - anytime based on the hotel's local time. Early check in may be available if requested at the front desk on the day of check-in.

What time is check out?

Check out time is 11:00 AM based on the hotel's local time. Late check out may be available if requested at the front desk during your stay.

How many rooms does Hampton Inn Pittsburgh/ Wexford-Sewickley have?

There are 88 rooms in the property.

Is there any meeting space at Hampton Inn Pittsburgh/ Wexford-Sewickley?

Yes, they have 1 meeting room that can support various table layouts.

What kind of breakfast is at Hampton Inn Pittsburgh/ Wexford-Sewickley?

Complimentary hot and cold breakfast $15.00 value Includes all of your breakfast favorites

Is there a gym at Hampton Inn Pittsburgh/ Wexford-Sewickley?

Yes, there is a gym/fitness area available on-site at the property.

Is there a pool at Hampton Inn Pittsburgh/ Wexford-Sewickley?

Yes, there is a pool on-site at the property. Indoor Pool

Is Hampton Inn Pittsburgh/ Wexford-Sewickley pet friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed. Service animals complying with ADA Title lll regulations are allowed.

Is there shuttle service at Hampton Inn Pittsburgh/ Wexford-Sewickley?

Pittsburgh International Airport 27.5 miles 30 minute drive Average taxi fair: $40.00

Meeting Rooms and Banquet Rooms at Hampton Inn Pittsburgh/ Wexford-Sewickley

Below are the meeting, banquet, conference and event spaces at Hampton Inn Pittsburgh/ Wexford-Sewickley.

Feel free to use the Hampton Inn Pittsburgh/ Wexford-Sewickley meeting space capacities chart below to help in your event planning. Hotel Planner specializes in Sewickley event planning for sleeping rooms and meeting space for corporate events, weddings, parties, conventions, negotiated rates and trade shows.

Meeting Space
24 x 24 x 10 • 576 sqft.
Classroom
24
Classroom Meeting Layout
Hollow Square
14
Hollow Square Table Layout
U-Shape
16
U Shape Meeting Layout
Boardroom
14
Boardroom Meeting Space
Theater
40
Theater Layout
Room Details
Room Type:General Meeting Room
Floor Level:Ground Level
Power Outlets:15
Natural Light?:Yes
Obstructions?No
Built In Screens?Yes
Built In Stage?No
Built In A/V?Yes
Similar Hotels
The Wexford Hotel
Wexford, PA
~0.38 miles away from Wexford
View
Staybridge Suites Pittsburgh-Cranberry Township by IHG
Warrendale, PA
~3.32 miles away from Warrendale
View
Four Points by Sheraton Pittsburgh North
Marshall Township, Pennsylvania
~3.80 miles away from Marshall Township
View