Hampton Inn & Suites Hammond
The Hampton Inn & Suites Hammond offers a variety of amenities including a pool, gym, spa, and complimentary breakfast.
No problems arose.
Check-In 3:00 PM - midnight
Check-Out 11:00 AM
Year of Last Renovation: 2016
Floors: 4
Rooms: 117
Corridors: All Rooms Have Interior Hallways
Non Smoking Rooms: 117
Handicap Rooms: 15
Suites: 45
Room Windows: Windows Don't Open
Cleaning Frequency: Daily
Meeting Rooms: 2
Dist. to Food/Bars: 0.3 Mi
Dist. to 24hr Restaurant: 0.3 Mi
Dist. to Nearest Gym: On-site
Ownership: Hammond Hospitality
Nightly Parking: 0
Total Taxes: 12.00%
Total Misc Fees: $0.00 USD
Cancellation: 24 hours prior to arrival date for guest rooms and 72 hours for meeting space.
Check-In Instructions:
- Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
- Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
- Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
- The name on the credit card used at check-in to pay for incidentals must be the primary name on the guestroom reservation
- This property accepts credit cards and debit cards; cash is not accepted
- This property reserves the right to pre-authorize the guest's credit card prior to arrival.
- Onsite parties or group events are strictly prohibited
- Safety features at this property include a smoke detector
- This property affirms that it follows the cleaning and disinfection practices of CleanStay (Hilton)
- 24-hour front desk
- ATM/banking
- Braille or raised signage
- Business center
- Check In: 3:00 PM - midnight
- Check Out: 11:00 AM
- Coffee/tea in common areas
- Coin laundry on site
- Daily
- Dry cleaning/laundry service
- Elevator
- Events/parties not allowed
- Fitness facilities
- Free WiFi
- Free breakfast
- Free buffet breakfast
- Free self parking
- Gift shops or newsstand
- LGBTQIA+ friendly
- Laundry facilities
- Luggage storage
- Maximum number of pets per room 2
- No alcohol served onsite
- Number of meeting rooms - 1
- Only dogs and cats are allowed
- Pets allowed
- Pets cannot be left unattended
- Professional property host/manager
- Safe-deposit box at front desk
- Service animals are allowed
- Service animals are exempt from fees/restrictions
- Stair-free path to entrance
- Television in common areas
- Well-lit path to entrance
- Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)
- Wheelchair accessible parking
- Wheelchair accessible path of travel
- Wheelchair-accessible fitness center
- Wheelchair-accessible meeting spaces/business center
- Wheelchair-accessible on-site restaurant
- Wheelchair-accessible path to elevator
- Wheelchair-accessible pool
- Wheelchair-accessible registration desk
- Wheelchair-accessible van parking
Complimentary hot breakfast served from 6am-10am.
Complimentary HSIA Wireless
Contactless check-in is available
Contactless check-out is available
Property follows a brand or regulatory agency's sanitization guidelines CleanStay (Hilton)
All US locations offer coffee & tea in the lobby at no cost
Free Hot Breakfast serving fresh-baked waffles and oatmeal with toppings
Offer 'On the Run' breakfast bags during the week if you're in a hurry
Free daily newspaper on weekdays
The Hampton Inn highlights above are subject to change without notice.
Day 1
Day 2
Day 3
FAQs about Hampton Inn & Suites Hammond
What time is check in?
Check in time is 3:00 PM - midnight based on the hotel's local time. Early check in may be available if requested at the front desk on the day of check-in.
What time is check out?
Check out time is 11:00 AM based on the hotel's local time. Late check out may be available if requested at the front desk during your stay.
How many rooms does Hampton Inn & Suites Hammond have?
There are 117 rooms in the property.
Is there any meeting space at Hampton Inn & Suites Hammond?
Yes, they have 2 meeting rooms that can support various table layouts.
What kind of breakfast is at Hampton Inn & Suites Hammond?
Complimentary hot breakfast served from 6am-10am.
How much does internet cost?
Complimentary HSIA Wireless
Is there a gym at Hampton Inn & Suites Hammond?
Yes, there is a gym/fitness area available on-site at the property.
Is there a pool at Hampton Inn & Suites Hammond?
Yes, there is a pool on-site at the property. Indoor Pool open 8am-10pm
Is Hampton Inn & Suites Hammond pet friendly?
Yes, pets are allowed. Service animals complying with ADA Title lll regulations are allowed.
Is there shuttle service at Hampton Inn & Suites Hammond?
O`Hare Intl Airport (48 miles), Chicago Midway Airport (35 miles), Gary RegionalAirport (8 miles)
- Hammond-Whiting Amtrak - 4.2 mi
- Gary Chicago International Airport (GYY) - 6.2 mi
- Dyer Amtrak Station - 8.7 mi
- Hegewisch - 13.2 mi
- Commonwealth Business College - 15.5 mi
- Riverdale - 15.7 mi
- South Deering - 16.3 mi
- East Side - 16.6 mi
- Homewood Amtrak Station - 17.1 mi
- Hobart Historical Society - 17.9 mi
- Sawyer College - 18.1 mi
- West Pullman - 18.5 mi
- Jeffery Manor - 18.5 mi
- Pullman - 18.8 mi
- Calumet Heights - 19.9 mi
- South Chicago - 20.2 mi
- Roseland - 20.7 mi
- Burnside - 20.9 mi
- Rush and Division Streets - 21.1 mi
- Morgan Park - 21.6 mi
- Avalon Park - 22.0 mi
- Chatham - 22.5 mi
- Brainerd - 22.6 mi
- Washington Heights - 22.6 mi
- South Shore - 23.1 mi
- Beverly - 24.1 mi
- Woodlawn - 25.2 mi
- Jackson Park - 25.2 mi
- Auburn Gresham - 25.2 mi
- Greater Grand Crossing - 25.3 mi
- Mount Greenwood - 25.6 mi
- Osaka Garden - 26.0 mi
- Tweeter Center - 26.2 mi
- Hollywood Casino Amphitheater - 26.2 mi
- Museum of Science - 26.4 mi
- Midway Plaisance - 26.5 mi
- Chicago Museum of Science and Industry - 26.5 mi
- Oriental Institute Museum - 26.8 mi
- Robie House - 26.8 mi
- University of Chicago - 26.9 mi
Hero Image 1 of 39
Hotel Interior 2 of 39
Room 3 of 39
Room 4 of 39
Room 5 of 39
Room 6 of 39
Room 7 of 39
Room 8 of 39
Room 9 of 39
Room 10 of 39
Room 11 of 39
Room 12 of 39
Room 13 of 39
Room 14 of 39
Room 15 of 39
Room 16 of 39
Room 17 of 39
Room 18 of 39
Room 19 of 39
Room 20 of 39
General 21 of 39
Room 22 of 39
Room 23 of 39
Pool 24 of 39
Pool 25 of 39
Health and Fitness 26 of 39
Health and Fitness 27 of 39
Dining 28 of 39
Dining 29 of 39
Dining 30 of 39
Dining 31 of 39
Dining 32 of 39
Dining 33 of 39
Lounge 34 of 39
Meeting 35 of 39
Business Center 36 of 39
Hotel 37 of 39
Hotel 38 of 39
Hotel 39 of 39

No problems arose.
Hi there! You can ask me anything at all about the Hampton Inn & Suites Hammond.
Try some of these examples:
"What's for breakfast?"
"What's the parking situation?"
"How far is [location of your choice]?"
What is cool about this hotel?
The Hampton Inn & Suites Hammond offers a variety of amenities including a pool, gym, spa, and complimentary breakfast.