Days Inn by Wyndham Carthage

Overview
1441 West Central Ave., Carthage, MO 64836 United States
Near Battle of Carthage State Park
Call to book 1-800-219-2797
Group Sales: 1-800-906-2871
AI Insight

This hotel offers a variety of amenities including an indoor pool, spa tub, complimentary breakfast, and free WiFi.

Highlights
Free full breakfast
Free WiFi
Wheelchair-accessible van parking
Pets allowed
Select your room
5.0
21-Sep-2026
"Exceptionally clean comfortable and very affordable great staff"

I've been to other hotels in the area, this is hands down the best.

(Individual traveler, booked 1 room)
Verified Review, stayed from Sun Sep 20 to Mon Sep 21 2026 at a $101.99 average nightly rate.
4.0
19-Apr-2026
"Always a comfortable stay"

The people and staff here are helpful, kind and willing to make my stay as comfortable as possible. It is my go to when in Carthage and am traveling with my dog. I will be back.

(Individual traveler, booked 1 room)
Verified Review, stayed from Thu Apr 16 to Mon Apr 20 2026 at a $103.99 average nightly rate.
5.0
26-Oct-2025
"My Stay"

The room was very clean. Comfortable. Staff friendly.

(Individual traveler, booked 1 room)
Verified Review, stayed from Sat Oct 25 to Mon Oct 27 2025 at a $96.99 average nightly rate.
4.0
15-Sep-2025
"Great Hotel"

Clean, good breakfast, quiet.

(Individual traveler, booked 1 room)
Verified Review, stayed from Sun Sep 14 to Mon Sep 15 2025 at a $83.99 average nightly rate.
4.0
12-Jul-2025
"Clean and lower floor room available."

Breakfast was good and hot. Room was wonderful.

(Individual traveler, booked 1 room)
Verified Review, stayed from Tue Jul 08 to Wed Jul 09 2025 at a $94.99 average nightly rate.
View all reviews

Check-In 2:00 PM - 4:30 AM

Check-Out 11:00 AM

Year of Last Renovation: 2018

Floors: 2

Rooms: 82

Corridors: Both Interior and Exterior Hallways

Non Smoking Rooms: 82

Handicap Rooms: 2

Suites: 7

Room Windows: Windows Do Open

Cleaning Frequency: Daily

Meeting Rooms: 0

Dist. to Food/Bars: 0.3 Mi

Dist. to Nearest Gym: 3.0 Mi

Nightly Parking: 0

Total Taxes: 12.20%

Total Misc Fees: $0.00 USD

Cancellation: 48 Hours for Groups

Check-In Instructions:

  • Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
  • Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
  • Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
  • This property accepts credit cards; cash is not accepted
  • Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
  • Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property; the policies listed are provided by the property
  • 24-hour front desk
  • At least 80% of all lighting comes from LEDs
  • Business center
  • Change of bed sheets (on request)
  • Change of towels (on request)
  • Check In: 2:00 PM - 4:30 AM
  • Check Out: 11:00 AM
  • Daily
  • Free WiFi
  • Free breakfast
  • Free full breakfast
  • Free self parking
  • Guest education on local ecosystems and culture
  • Housekeeping on request
  • Laundry facilities
  • Luggage storage
  • No elevators
  • Number of hot tubs - 1
  • Number of indoor pools - 1
  • Pets allowed
  • Professional property host/manager
  • RV, bus, truck parking
  • Recycling
  • Service animals are allowed
  • Service animals are exempt from fees/restrictions
  • Smoke-free property
  • Vending machine
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)
  • Wheelchair accessible parking
  • Wheelchair accessible path of travel
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk
  • Wheelchair-accessible van parking

We offer biscuits and gravy, eggs, sausage, waffles, oatmeal and yogurt with toppings, bagels, toast, cereals, cinnamon rolls, fruit, juice, milk and coffee.

Free parking, with plenty of truck and bus parking availability.

Free WI-FI

Essential workers only - NO

Friendly hospitality services and the best value for your budget

Free Daybreak Breakfast featuring healthy, nutritious options in select locations

Free in-room tea, coffee, and high-speed internet access

Daily USA TODAY newspaper based on location

Free Wi-Fi in guestrooms and public spaces

The Days Inn highlights above are subject to change without notice.

Day 1

Breakfast Mother Road Coffee - Start your day with a cup of coffee and a tasty breakfast at Mother Road Coffee, located 1 mile from Days Inn by Wyndham Carthage.
Lunch Chicken Annie's Original - Indulge in some mouthwatering fried chicken for lunch at Chicken Annie's Original, located 3 miles from Days Inn by Wyndham Carthage.
Dinner Red Oak Steakhouse - Enjoy a delicious steak dinner at Red Oak Steakhouse, located 2 miles from Days Inn by Wyndham Carthage.
Activity Precious Moments Chapel - Visit the beautiful Precious Moments Chapel, located 4 miles from Days Inn by Wyndham Carthage.

Day 2

Breakfast The Woodshed Coffee & Tea - Enjoy a cozy breakfast at The Woodshed Coffee & Tea, located 2 miles from Days Inn by Wyndham Carthage.
Lunch Chick-fil-A - Grab a quick and delicious lunch at Chick-fil-A, located 3 miles from Days Inn by Wyndham Carthage.
Dinner Mythos Euro Greek Kuzina - Experience authentic Greek cuisine for dinner at Mythos Euro Greek Kuzina, located 5 miles from Days Inn by Wyndham Carthage.
Activity Precious Moments Park - Explore the enchanting Precious Moments Park, located 4 miles from Days Inn by Wyndham Carthage.

Day 3

Breakfast Hardee's - Start your day with a hearty breakfast at Hardee's, located 2 miles from Days Inn by Wyndham Carthage.
Lunch El Charro Mexican Restaurant - Enjoy authentic Mexican cuisine for lunch at El Charro Mexican Restaurant, located 3 miles from Days Inn by Wyndham Carthage.
Dinner The Bruncheonette - Savor a delightful dinner at The Bruncheonette, known for its creative brunch-inspired dishes, located 1 mile from Days Inn by Wyndham Carthage.
Activity Battle of Carthage State Historic Site - Learn about the history of the Civil War at the Battle of Carthage State Historic Site, located 5 miles from Days Inn by Wyndham Carthage.

FAQs about Days Inn by Wyndham Carthage

What time is check in?

Check in time is 2:00 PM - 4:30 AM based on the hotel's local time. Early check in may be available if requested at the front desk on the day of check-in.

What time is check out?

Check out time is 11:00 AM based on the hotel's local time. Late check out may be available if requested at the front desk during your stay.

How many rooms does Days Inn by Wyndham Carthage have?

There are 82 rooms in the property.

What kind of breakfast is at Days Inn by Wyndham Carthage?

We offer biscuits and gravy, eggs, sausage, waffles, oatmeal and yogurt with toppings, bagels, toast, cereals, cinnamon rolls, fruit, juice, milk and coffee.

What parking is available at Days Inn by Wyndham Carthage?

Free parking, with plenty of truck and bus parking availability.

How much does internet cost?

Free WI-FI

Is there a pool at Days Inn by Wyndham Carthage?

Yes, there is a pool on-site at the property. Indoor pool and hot tub

Is Days Inn by Wyndham Carthage pet friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed. $10 Per pet/ per night as well.

Is there shuttle service at Days Inn by Wyndham Carthage?

Joplin Regional Airport is just minutes away.

Similar Hotels
Guest House Motel
Carthage, MO
~1.28 miles away from Carthage
View
Rodeway Inn
Carthage, MO
~2.39 miles away from Carthage
View
Precious Hotel
Carthage, MO
~2.60 miles away from Carthage
View