Mount Kidd Manor at Kananaskis

Overview
2 Terrace Dr., Kananaskis, AB T0L2H0 Canada
Call to book 1-800-219-2797
Group Sales: 1-800-906-2871
AI Insight

Mount Kidd Manor offers an incomparable location in gorgeous Kananaskis Village, allowing guests to experience the best of the Canadian Rockies. The hotel also provides comfortable accommodations, free Wi-Fi access, and access to the facilities of the adjacent resort.

Select your room

Check-In 4:00 PM

Check-Out 11:00 AM

Year of Last Renovation: 2008

Floors: 3

Rooms: 91

Corridors: Both Interior and Exterior Hallways

Non Smoking Rooms: 91

Suites: 3

Room Windows: Windows Do Open

Cleaning Frequency: Daily

Meeting Rooms: 19

Dist. to Food/Bars: On-site

Dist. to Nearest Gym: On-site

Ownership: Carmen Van Welden

Nightly Parking: $0

Total Taxes: 12.37%

Total Misc Fees: $25.00 USD

Cancellation: Individual - 72 hours Group - TBA

Kan Stay Green is not a program. It is a promise we are making to this land, to the air we breathe, to you our guests, and to ourselves. A promise to reduce the waste we create, the energy we use. A promise to rethink everything we do to create positive, long-term environmental change. It is a promise with a plan that utilizes the energy and creativity of our staff and guests. Here at the Pomeroy Kananaskis Mountain Lodge we are very proud of the following green initiatives and achievements: Participate in the annual Hotel Association of Canada (HAC) Green Key program audit- Current Rating : 4 Keys Since the inception of Pomeroy Kananaskis Mountain Lodge has maintained or exceeded over 50% waste diversion ratio, significantly decreasing our carbon footprint. Our hotel is committed to purchasing local food and beverages to our maximum capability by partnering with local suppliers and farms in food procurement. We have made a few recent changes and completed a series of refurbishment projects with maximum waste diversion. A few we are very proud to note include: - Replacement of the pool roof with 100% eco-friendly reclaimed rubber shingles - Replaced 412 tube televisions with 100% diversion of packaging - Re-use of all wood removed from the armoires in hotel restoration - Significantly reduced the use of disposable water bottles in the hotel. An in house Green Committee plans a series of events and educational forums for both staff and guests.

Through our partnership with Pomeroy Kananaskis Mountain Lodge we offer, for groups banquet services offer all meals and breaks. Restaurant generally offers buffet and a la carte menu.

Complimentary outdoor parking. $12.50 per day underground parking.

Complimentary in guest rooms and common areas.

FAQs about Mount Kidd Manor at Kananaskis

What time is check in?

Check in time is 4:00 PM based on the hotel's local time. Early check in may be available if requested at the front desk on the day of check-in.

What time is check out?

Check out time is 11:00 AM based on the hotel's local time. Late check out may be available if requested at the front desk during your stay.

How many rooms does Mount Kidd Manor at Kananaskis have?

There are 91 rooms in the property.

Is there any meeting space at Mount Kidd Manor at Kananaskis?

Yes, they have 19 meeting rooms that can support various table layouts.

What kind of breakfast is at Mount Kidd Manor at Kananaskis?

Through our partnership with Pomeroy Kananaskis Mountain Lodge we offer, for groups banquet services offer all meals and breaks. Restaurant generally offers buffet and a la carte menu.

What parking is available at Mount Kidd Manor at Kananaskis?

Complimentary outdoor parking. $12.50 per day underground parking.

How much does internet cost?

Complimentary in guest rooms and common areas.

Is Mount Kidd Manor at Kananaskis pet friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed. * We have a pet charge of $40 per night/room to cover additional cleaning costs. * Small to medium size cats and dogs, less than 50 lbs. * Maximum of two pets per room. * Please keep your pets on a leash at all times in the public areas inside the hotel as well as around the exterior of our property. * There are certain areas of the hotel where pets cannot be admitted. These include all restaurants, the pool and health club, meeting rooms and the Signature Club lounge. * We would prefer that your pet not be left unattended in your room. If you need to leave without your pet, please inform the front desk and leave a contact number where you can be reached should your pet become agitated. * Should your pet have any accidents on the premises, please clean up after him or her promptly or ask for assistance to do so. * Please arrange a convenient time with the front desk when you will

Is there shuttle service at Mount Kidd Manor at Kananaskis?

Nearest airport is Calgary, AB. 1 hour drive to and from. Shuttle service is offered by Brewster

Meeting Rooms and Banquet Rooms at Mount Kidd Manor at Kananaskis

Below are the meeting, banquet, conference and event spaces at Mount Kidd Manor at Kananaskis.

Feel free to use the Mount Kidd Manor at Kananaskis meeting space capacities chart below to help in your event planning. Hotel Planner specializes in Kananaskis event planning for sleeping rooms and meeting space for corporate events, weddings, parties, conventions, negotiated rates and trade shows.

Gold Room
57 x 43 x 16 • 2451 sqft.
Banquet
112/140
Banquet Space Layout
Crescent
143
Crescent Tables Layout
Classroom
120
Classroom Meeting Layout
Hollow Square
40
Hollow Square Table Layout
U-Shape
52
U Shape Meeting Layout
Boardroom
40
Boardroom Meeting Space
Theater
200
Theater Layout
Reception
200
Reception Desk for Meeting
Room Details
Room Type:Ballroom Section
Floor Level:Ground Level
Windows:3
Natural Light?:Yes
Obstructions?No
Built In Screens?No
Built In Stage?No
Built In A/V?No
Silver Room
57 x 28 x 16 • 1596 sqft.
Banquet
72/90
Banquet Space Layout
Crescent
54
Crescent Tables Layout
Classroom
80
Classroom Meeting Layout
Hollow Square
30
Hollow Square Table Layout
U-Shape
40
U Shape Meeting Layout
Boardroom
30
Boardroom Meeting Space
Theater
120
Theater Layout
Reception
100
Reception Desk for Meeting
Room Details
Room Type:Ballroom Section
Floor Level:Ground Level
Natural Light?:No
Obstructions?No
Built In Screens?No
Built In Stage?No
Built In A/V?No
Bronze Room
57 x 29 x 16 • 1653 sqft.
Banquet
72/90
Banquet Space Layout
Crescent
54
Crescent Tables Layout
Classroom
80
Classroom Meeting Layout
Hollow Square
30
Hollow Square Table Layout
U-Shape
40
U Shape Meeting Layout
Boardroom
30
Boardroom Meeting Space
Theater
120
Theater Layout
Reception
100
Reception Desk for Meeting
Room Details
Room Type:Ballroom Section
Floor Level:Ground Level
Natural Light?:No
Obstructions?No
Built In Screens?No
Built In Stage?No
Built In A/V?No
Sinclair
32 x 20 x 9 • 640 sqft.
Banquet
24/40
Banquet Space Layout
Crescent
18
Crescent Tables Layout
Classroom
30
Classroom Meeting Layout
Hollow Square
22
Hollow Square Table Layout
U-Shape
20
U Shape Meeting Layout
Boardroom
20
Boardroom Meeting Space
Theater
48
Theater Layout
Reception
40
Reception Desk for Meeting
Room Details
Room Type:General Meeting Room
Floor Level:Ground Level
Windows:2
Natural Light?:Yes
Obstructions?No
Built In Screens?No
Built In Stage?No
Built In A/V?No
Palliser
32 x 17 x 9 • 544 sqft.
Banquet
24/30
Banquet Space Layout
Crescent
18
Crescent Tables Layout
Classroom
21
Classroom Meeting Layout
Hollow Square
18
Hollow Square Table Layout
U-Shape
18
U Shape Meeting Layout
Boardroom
20
Boardroom Meeting Space
Theater
36
Theater Layout
Reception
30
Reception Desk for Meeting
Room Details
Room Type:General Meeting Room
Floor Level:Ground Level
Natural Light?:Yes
Obstructions?No
Built In Screens?No
Built In Stage?No
Built In A/V?No
Dawson
32 x 18 x 9 • 576 sqft.
Banquet
24/30
Banquet Space Layout
Crescent
18
Crescent Tables Layout
Classroom
21
Classroom Meeting Layout
Hollow Square
18
Hollow Square Table Layout
U-Shape
18
U Shape Meeting Layout
Boardroom
20
Boardroom Meeting Space
Theater
36
Theater Layout
Reception
30
Reception Desk for Meeting
Room Details
Room Type:General Meeting Room
Floor Level:Ground Level
Natural Light?:Yes
Obstructions?No
Built In Screens?No
Built In Stage?No
Built In A/V?No
Stewart
32 x 18 x 9 • 576 sqft.
Banquet
24/30
Banquet Space Layout
Crescent
18
Crescent Tables Layout
Classroom
21
Classroom Meeting Layout
Hollow Square
18
Hollow Square Table Layout
U-Shape
18
U Shape Meeting Layout
Boardroom
20
Boardroom Meeting Space
Theater
36
Theater Layout
Reception
30
Reception Desk for Meeting
Room Details
Room Type:General Meeting Room
Floor Level:Ground Level
Natural Light?:Yes
Obstructions?No
Built In Screens?No
Built In Stage?No
Built In A/V?No
Pocaterra
26 x 20 x 9 • 520 sqft.
Banquet
24/30
Banquet Space Layout
Crescent
18
Crescent Tables Layout
Classroom
20
Classroom Meeting Layout
Hollow Square
18
Hollow Square Table Layout
U-Shape
18
U Shape Meeting Layout
Boardroom
15
Boardroom Meeting Space
Theater
40
Theater Layout
Reception
25
Reception Desk for Meeting
Room Details
Room Type:General Meeting Room
Floor Level:2
Natural Light?:Yes
Obstructions?No
Built In Screens?No
Built In Stage?No
Built In A/V?No
Walker
39 x 20 x 9 • 780 sqft.
Banquet
24/30
Banquet Space Layout
Crescent
18
Crescent Tables Layout
Classroom
30
Classroom Meeting Layout
Hollow Square
20
Hollow Square Table Layout
U-Shape
22
U Shape Meeting Layout
Boardroom
20
Boardroom Meeting Space
Theater
50
Theater Layout
Reception
25
Reception Desk for Meeting
Room Details
Room Type:General Meeting Room
Floor Level:2
Natural Light?:Yes
Obstructions?No
Built In Screens?No
Built In Stage?No
Built In A/V?No
Champion
39 x 20 x 9 • 780 sqft.
Banquet
24/30
Banquet Space Layout
Crescent
18
Crescent Tables Layout
Classroom
30
Classroom Meeting Layout
Hollow Square
20
Hollow Square Table Layout
U-Shape
22
U Shape Meeting Layout
Boardroom
20
Boardroom Meeting Space
Theater
50
Theater Layout
Reception
25
Reception Desk for Meeting
Room Details
Room Type:General Meeting Room
Floor Level:2
Natural Light?:Yes
Obstructions?No
Built In Screens?No
Built In Stage?No
Built In A/V?No
Nakiska
39 x 20 x 9 • 780 sqft.
Banquet
32/40
Banquet Space Layout
Crescent
24
Crescent Tables Layout
Classroom
32
Classroom Meeting Layout
Hollow Square
22
Hollow Square Table Layout
U-Shape
24
U Shape Meeting Layout
Boardroom
22
Boardroom Meeting Space
Theater
40
Theater Layout
Reception
60
Reception Desk for Meeting
Room Details
Room Type:General Meeting Room
Floor Level:Ground Level
Natural Light?:Yes
Obstructions?No
Built In Screens?No
Built In Stage?No
Built In A/V?No
Summit
25 x 20 x 9 • 500 sqft.
Banquet
24/30
Banquet Space Layout
Crescent
18
Crescent Tables Layout
Classroom
20
Classroom Meeting Layout
Hollow Square
16
Hollow Square Table Layout
U-Shape
14
U Shape Meeting Layout
Boardroom
16
Boardroom Meeting Space
Theater
30
Theater Layout
Reception
30
Reception Desk for Meeting
Room Details
Room Type:General Meeting Room
Floor Level:Ground Level
Natural Light?:Yes
Obstructions?No
Built In Screens?No
Built In Stage?No
Built In A/V?No
Mount Kidd A
52 x 18 x 12 • 936 sqft.
Banquet
40/50
Banquet Space Layout
Crescent
30
Crescent Tables Layout
Classroom
70
Classroom Meeting Layout
Hollow Square
28
Hollow Square Table Layout
U-Shape
24
U Shape Meeting Layout
Boardroom
28
Boardroom Meeting Space
Theater
80
Theater Layout
Reception
50
Reception Desk for Meeting
Room Details
Room Type:Ballroom Section
Floor Level:Ground Level
Natural Light?:Yes
Obstructions?No
Built In Screens?No
Built In Stage?No
Built In A/V?No
Mount Kidd B
52 x 18 x 12 • 936 sqft.
Banquet
40/50
Banquet Space Layout
Crescent
30
Crescent Tables Layout
Classroom
70
Classroom Meeting Layout
Hollow Square
28
Hollow Square Table Layout
U-Shape
24
U Shape Meeting Layout
Boardroom
28
Boardroom Meeting Space
Theater
80
Theater Layout
Reception
50
Reception Desk for Meeting
Room Details
Room Type:Ballroom Section
Floor Level:Ground Level
Natural Light?:Yes
Obstructions?No
Built In Screens?No
Built In Stage?No
Built In A/V?No
Explorer
73 x 32 x 9 • 2336 sqft.
Banquet
96/120
Banquet Space Layout
Crescent
72
Crescent Tables Layout
Classroom
100
Classroom Meeting Layout
Hollow Square
50
Hollow Square Table Layout
U-Shape
60
U Shape Meeting Layout
Theater
156
Theater Layout
Reception
150
Reception Desk for Meeting
Room Details
Room Type:General Meeting Room
Floor Level:Ground Level
Windows:4
Natural Light?:Yes
Obstructions?No
Built In Screens?No
Built In Stage?No
Built In A/V?No
Olympic Ballroom
100 x 57 x 16 • 5700 sqft.
Banquet
320/400
Banquet Space Layout
Crescent
240
Crescent Tables Layout
Classroom
300
Classroom Meeting Layout
Theater
540
Theater Layout
Reception
450
Reception Desk for Meeting
Room Details
Room Type:Ballroom
Floor Level:Ground Level
Windows:3
Natural Light?:Yes
Obstructions?No
Built In Screens?No
Built In Stage?No
Built In A/V?No
Mount Kidd Ballroom
58 x 52 x 12 • 3016 sqft.
Banquet
160/200
Banquet Space Layout
Crescent
120
Crescent Tables Layout
Classroom
180
Classroom Meeting Layout
Theater
250
Theater Layout
Reception
200
Reception Desk for Meeting
Room Details
Room Type:Ballroom
Floor Level:Ground Level
Natural Light?:Yes
Obstructions?No
Built In Screens?No
Built In Stage?No
Built In A/V?No
Mount Kidd C
52 x 18 x 12 • 936 sqft.
Classroom
70
Classroom Meeting Layout
Hollow Square
24
Hollow Square Table Layout
U-Shape
24
U Shape Meeting Layout
Boardroom
28
Boardroom Meeting Space
Theater
80
Theater Layout
Room Details
Room Type:Ballroom Section
Floor Level:Ground Level
Natural Light?:Yes
Obstructions?No
Built In Screens?No
Built In Stage?No
Built In A/V?No
Executive Boardroom
27 x 19 x 9 • 513 sqft.
Boardroom
12
Boardroom Meeting Space
Room Details
Room Type:Boardroom
Floor Level:Ground Level
Natural Light?:Yes
Obstructions?No
Built In Screens?No
Built In Stage?No
Built In A/V?No
Similar Hotels
Kananaskis Mountain Lodge Autograph Collection
Kananaskis, AB
~0.14 miles away from Kananaskis
View
DELTA LODGE AT KANANASKIS
KANANASKIS VILLAGE, CAYKN
~4.39 miles away from KANANASKIS VILLAGE
View
Bighorn Inn & Suites
DEAD MAN'S FLATS, AB
~9.82 miles away from DEAD MAN'S FLATS
View