La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Fruita

Overview
570 Raptor Rd., Fruita, CO 81521 United States
near Exit 19 on I-70 (~0.3mi)
Near Dinosaur Journey
Call to book 1-800-219-2797
Group Sales: 1-800-906-2871
AI Insight

The hotel offers amenities such as parking, an elevator, a gym, a pool, a restaurant, a spa, WiFi/internet, pet-friendly rooms, laundry facilities, non-smoking rooms, breakfast, air conditioning, a 24/7 front desk, a business center, a spa tub, and meeting rooms.

Highlights
Free breakfast
Free WiFi
Wheelchair accessible parking
Fitness facilities
Select your room
5.0
23-Feb-2026
"I have stayed here multiple times there's a reason"

I have stayed her multiple times, very clean, great breakfast. Consistency! This hotel does not disappoint.

(Individual traveler, booked 1 room)
Verified Review, stayed from Sun Feb 22 to Mon Feb 23 2026 at a $87.99 average nightly rate.
View all reviews

Check-In 3:00 PM - anytime

Check-Out 11:00 AM

Year of Last Renovation: 2004

Floors: 3

Rooms: 64

Corridors: All Rooms Have Interior Hallways

Non Smoking Rooms: 64

Suites: 13

Room Windows: Windows Do Open

Cleaning Frequency: Daily

Meeting Rooms: 1

Dist. to Food/Bars: 0.3 Mi

Dist. to 24hr Restaurant: 0.3 Mi

Dist. to Nearest Gym: On-site

Nightly Parking: 0.00

Total Taxes: 11.00%

Total Misc Fees: $0.00 USD

Cancellation: Credit cards: AX CB DC DS MC VS VI UT CA required. CANCEL BY 6PM LOCAL PROPERTY TIME TO AVOID PENALTIES.

Check-In Instructions:

  • Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
  • Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
  • Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
  • This property accepts credit cards; cash is not accepted
  • Safety features at this property include a carbon monoxide detector and a smoke detector
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Banquet hall
  • Business center
  • Check In: 3:00 PM - anytime
  • Check Out: 11:00 AM
  • Coffee/tea in common areas
  • Conference space
  • Daily
  • Elevator
  • Fitness facilities
  • Free WiFi
  • Free breakfast
  • Free buffet breakfast
  • Free self parking
  • Free wired internet
  • Maximum number of pets per room 2
  • No rollaway/extra beds available
  • Number of hot tubs - 1
  • Number of indoor pools - 1
  • Number of meeting rooms - 1
  • Only dogs and cats are allowed
  • Pet max weight (per pet) in kg is 34
  • Pet max weight (per pet) in lb is 75
  • Pets allowed
  • Professional property host/manager
  • Service animals are allowed
  • Service animals are exempt from fees/restrictions
  • Smoke-free property
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)
  • Wheelchair accessible parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible path to elevator
  • Wheelchair-accessible pool
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk

Essential workers only - NO

Offering comfort and value with more than 800 hotels in the U.S., Mexico, and Canada

Wyndham Rewards is a free guest reward program where guests can earn points per stay for free nights, early check-in and late check-out, gift cards and certificates, travel, and the points never expire

Free Brightside Breakfast

Free Wi-Fi

Bright Morning Bed and soft pillowtop mattress for the best night's sleep

Business center with printing services

Fully equipped fitness center

Flat-panel TV's, work desk, and spacious guestrooms

Guest laundry rooms available at most locations

Free airport shuttle service at most airport locations

The La Quinta Inns & Suites highlights above are subject to change without notice.

Day 1

Breakfast Camilla's Kaffe - A cozy cafe known for its delicious breakfast options and specialty coffee. Located 0.8 miles from the hotel.
Lunch Hot Tomato Pizzeria - A local favorite for its wood-fired pizzas and casual atmosphere. Located 0.9 miles from the hotel.
Dinner Bin 707 Foodbar - A popular farm-to-table restaurant offering a diverse menu of locally sourced dishes. Located 1.2 miles from the hotel.
Activity Rimrock Adventures - Enjoy a thrilling river rafting experience on the Colorado River. Located 3.5 miles from the hotel.

Day 2

Breakfast Suds Brothers Brewery - Start your day with a hearty breakfast and enjoy the laid-back atmosphere of this local brewery. Located 1.3 miles from the hotel.
Lunch Enzo's Pizzeria and Italian Cafe - Indulge in authentic Italian cuisine and delicious pizzas at this family-owned restaurant. Located 0.7 miles from the hotel.
Dinner The Copper Club Brewing Company - A brewpub offering a wide selection of craft beers and tasty pub food. Located 1.1 miles from the hotel.
Activity Colorado National Monument - Explore the stunning red rock formations and scenic viewpoints of this national park. Located 14.2 miles from the hotel.

Day 3

Breakfast Cafe Sol - Enjoy a delightful breakfast with a Southwestern twist at this charming cafe. Located 0.9 miles from the hotel.
Lunch Pablo's Pizza - Treat yourself to delicious gourmet pizzas and a variety of toppings at this local pizzeria. Located 1.3 miles from the hotel.
Dinner The Rib City Grill - Savor mouthwatering BBQ ribs and other smoked meats at this popular grill. Located 1.5 miles from the hotel.
Activity Dinosaur Journey Museum - Discover the fascinating world of dinosaurs through interactive exhibits and fossil displays. Located 1.8 miles from the hotel.

FAQs about La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Fruita

What time is check in?

Check in time is 3:00 PM - anytime based on the hotel's local time. Early check in may be available if requested at the front desk on the day of check-in.

What time is check out?

Check out time is 11:00 AM based on the hotel's local time. Late check out may be available if requested at the front desk during your stay.

How many rooms does La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Fruita have?

There are 64 rooms in the property.

Is there any meeting space at La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Fruita?

Yes, they have 1 meeting room that can support various table layouts.

Is there a gym at La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Fruita?

Yes, there is a gym/fitness area available on-site at the property.

Is there a pool at La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Fruita?

Yes, there is a pool on-site at the property.

Is La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Fruita pet friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed. Pets Welcome

Is there shuttle service at La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Fruita?

Grand Junction Airport

Meeting Rooms and Banquet Rooms at La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Fruita

Below are the meeting, banquet, conference and event spaces at La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Fruita.

Feel free to use the La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Fruita meeting space capacities chart below to help in your event planning. Hotel Planner specializes in Fruita event planning for sleeping rooms and meeting space for corporate events, weddings, parties, conventions, negotiated rates and trade shows.

Grand Valley Room
63 x 27 x 10 • 0 sqft.
Classroom
50
Classroom Meeting Layout
Hollow Square
40
Hollow Square Table Layout
U-Shape
40
U Shape Meeting Layout
Boardroom
40
Boardroom Meeting Space
Theater
100
Theater Layout
Reception
80
Reception Desk for Meeting
Room Details
Room Type:General Meeting Room
Natural Light?:No
Obstructions?No
Built In Screens?No
Built In Stage?No
Built In A/V?No
Similar Hotels
Super 8 by Wyndham Fruita
Fruita, CO
~0.32 miles away from Fruita
View
Comfort Inn & Suites Fruita - Grand Junction
Fruita, CO
~0.33 miles away from Fruita
View
H MOTEL
GRAND JUNCTION, CO
~0.63 miles away from GRAND JUNCTION
View