Quality Inn Downtown Inner Harbour

Overview
850 Blanshard St., Victoria, BC V8W2H2 Canada
Near Victoria Harbour
Call to book 1-800-219-2797
Group Sales: 1-800-906-2871
AI Insight

The Quality Inn Downtown Inner Harbour offers a variety of amenities including a bar/lounge, parking, elevator, gym, pool, restaurant, spa, WiFi/Internet, pet friendly, laundry, non-smoking rooms, 24/7 front desk, kitchen, business center, spa tub, and meeting rooms.

Highlights
Free WiFi
Parking (limited spaces)
Fitness facilities
Pets allowed
Select your room
4.0
26-Jul-2026
"Good"

Good

(Individual traveler, booked 1 room)
Verified Review, stayed from Thu Jul 23 to Sun Jul 26 2026 at a C$368.99 average nightly rate.
5.0
07-Jul-2026
"Great Place!"

Marshal was amazing and it was nice and clean!

(Individual traveler, booked 1 room)
Verified Review, stayed from Sun Jul 05 to Tue Jul 07 2026 at a C$272.49 average nightly rate.
4.0
14-Sep-2025
"Excellent Customer Service."

The front desk staff were so welcoming and helful.

(Individual traveler, booked 1 room)
Verified Review, stayed from Fri Sep 12 to Sun Sep 14 2025 at a C$363.49 average nightly rate.
View all reviews

Check-In 4:00 PM - anytime

Check-Out 11:00 AM

Year of Last Renovation: 2018

Floors: 3

Rooms: 63

Corridors: All Rooms Have Interior Hallways

Non Smoking Rooms: 0

Handicap Rooms: 0

Suites: 0

Room Windows: Windows Do Open

Cleaning Frequency: Daily

Meeting Rooms: 0

Dist. to Food/Bars: On-site

Dist. to 24hr Restaurant: 0.5 Mi

Dist. to Nearest Gym: On-site

Nightly Parking: $9

Total Taxes: 16.00%

Total Misc Fees: $0.00 USD

Cancellation: 24 hours

Check-In Instructions:

  • Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
  • Government-issued photo identification and a credit card may be required at check-in for incidental charges
  • Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
  • The name on the credit card used at check-in to pay for incidentals must be the primary name on the guestroom reservation
  • This property accepts credit cards; cash is not accepted
  • This property reserves the right to pre-authorize the guest's credit card prior to arrival.
  • Cashless transactions are available
  • Onsite parties or group events are strictly prohibited
  • Long-term renters welcome
  • Safety features at this property include a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system, a first aid kit, and outdoor lighting
  • This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children; if you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room
  • This property affirms that it follows the cleaning and disinfection practices of Commitment to Clean (Choice)
  • Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property; the policies listed are provided by the property
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Banquet hall
  • Bicycle parking available
  • Bicycle rentals nearby
  • Bulk dispenser for toiletries
  • Change of bed sheets (on request)
  • Change of towels (on request)
  • Check In: 4:00 PM - anytime
  • Check Out: 11:00 AM
  • Coffee/tea in common areas
  • Coin laundry on site
  • Concierge services
  • Conference space
  • Conference space size (feet) - 1023
  • Conference space size (meters) - 95
  • Covered parking
  • Elevator
  • Elevator door width (centimeters) - 89
  • Elevator door width (inches) - 35
  • Events/parties not allowed
  • Fitness facilities
  • Free WiFi
  • Garden
  • Green Key Global
  • Hair salon
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Housekeeping on request
  • LGBTQIA+ friendly
  • Laundry facilities
  • Luggage storage
  • Maximum number of pets per room 1
  • Meeting rooms
  • Multilingual staff
  • Nature reserve
  • No accessible shuttle
  • Number of indoor pools - 1
  • Number of meeting rooms - 2
  • Number of stairs to reach property - 3
  • Only dogs are allowed
  • Outdoor furniture
  • Parking (limited spaces)
  • Parking height restrictions apply
  • Pet max weight (per pet) in kg is 23
  • Pet max weight (per pet) in lb is 50
  • Pets allowed
  • Pets cannot be left unattended
  • Professional property host/manager
  • Property does not offer onsite COVID-19 testing
  • Property does not require health documentation at check-in
  • Scooter/moped rentals nearby
  • Secured parking
  • Self parking (surcharge)
  • Service animals are allowed
  • Service animals are exempt from fees/restrictions
  • Smoke-free property
  • Smooth flooring in public areas
  • Television in common areas
  • Terrace
  • Thin carpet in public areas
  • Tours/ticket assistance
  • Vending machine
  • Water dispenser
  • Water dispenser use by guests actively encouraged
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)
  • Wheelchair accessible path of travel
  • Wheelchair-accessible path to elevator
  • Wheelchair-accessible pool
  • Wheelchair-accessible public washroom

Breakfast is available in an onsite restaurant, the Argyle Attic, which is a separate business to the hotel. Breakfast is served off a menu and costs $12 per item, including coffee or tea.

Contactless check-out is available

Property follows a brand or regulatory agency's sanitization guidelines Commitment to Clean (Choice)

Essential workers only - NO

Cashless transactions are available

Comfortable bedding with soft pillows

Hot, fresh, and healthy breakfast options available at certain locations

Known for providing friendly services

Free high-speed internet, local U.S. calls, and daily USA TODAY newspaper

Fresh coffee and tea in the lobby 24/7

Great meeting space also offered at most locations

The Quality Inns highlights above are subject to change without notice.

Day 1

Breakfast Blue Fox Cafe - A cozy spot for hearty breakfasts & brunches - 0.5 km
Lunch Red Fish Blue Fish - Outdoor eatery for fish & chips - 1.2 km
Dinner Il Terrazzo - Italian dining in a romantic setting with a fireplace and courtyard - 0.6 km
Activity Royal BC Museum - Explore natural and human history of the region - 0.7 km

Day 2

Breakfast Jam Cafe - A rustic cafe for all-day breakfast and lunch - 0.6 km
Lunch Pagliacci's - A lively spot known for its pasta dishes and bread - 0.5 km
Dinner Zambri's - Award-winning Italian cuisine with a local twist - 0.3 km
Activity Beacon Hill Park - A lush park with gardens, playgrounds, and a petting zoo - 1.5 km

Day 3

Breakfast Floyd's Diner - A quirky diner known for its Mahoney's - 1.1 km
Lunch The Fish Store at Fisherman's Wharf - Fresh seafood in a casual dockside setting - 2.1 km
Dinner OLO Restaurant - Farm-to-table dining with a focus on local ingredients - 0.7 km
Activity Victoria Butterfly Gardens - Indoor tropical rainforest with butterflies and birds - 18 km

FAQs about Quality Inn Downtown Inner Harbour

What time is check in?

Check in time is 4:00 PM - anytime based on the hotel's local time. Early check in may be available if requested at the front desk on the day of check-in.

What time is check out?

Check out time is 11:00 AM based on the hotel's local time. Late check out may be available if requested at the front desk during your stay.

How many rooms does Quality Inn Downtown Inner Harbour have?

There are 63 rooms in the property.

What kind of breakfast is at Quality Inn Downtown Inner Harbour?

Breakfast is available in an onsite restaurant, the Argyle Attic, which is a separate business to the hotel. Breakfast is served off a menu and costs $12 per item, including coffee or tea.

Is there a gym at Quality Inn Downtown Inner Harbour?

Yes, there is a gym/fitness area available on-site at the property.

Is there a pool at Quality Inn Downtown Inner Harbour?

Yes, there is a pool on-site at the property. Heated, indoor pool. Open daily 7:00am-10:00pm.

Is Quality Inn Downtown Inner Harbour pet friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed. small dogs only. Pet fee is $20 per night.

Is there shuttle service at Quality Inn Downtown Inner Harbour?

Victoria International Airport, 35 minutes away from hotel

Meeting Rooms and Banquet Rooms at Quality Inn Downtown Inner Harbour

Below are the meeting, banquet, conference and event spaces at Quality Inn Downtown Inner Harbour.

Feel free to use the Quality Inn Downtown Inner Harbour meeting space capacities chart below to help in your event planning. Hotel Planner specializes in Victoria event planning for sleeping rooms and meeting space for corporate events, weddings, parties, conventions, negotiated rates and trade shows.

Banquet Room
30 x 20 x 15 • 600 sqft.
Banquet
40/--
Banquet Space Layout
Crescent
30
Crescent Tables Layout
Classroom
40
Classroom Meeting Layout
Hollow Square
30
Hollow Square Table Layout
U-Shape
30
U Shape Meeting Layout
Boardroom
15
Boardroom Meeting Space
Theater
50
Theater Layout
Reception
60
Reception Desk for Meeting
Room Details
Room Type:General Meeting Room
Floor Level:Ground Level
Power Outlets:4
Windows:1
Natural Light?:No
Obstructions?No
Built In Screens?No
Built In Stage?No
Built In A/V?No
Conference Room #1
12 x 15 x 8 • 400 sqft.
Banquet
32/--
Banquet Space Layout
Classroom
20
Classroom Meeting Layout
Hollow Square
25
Hollow Square Table Layout
U-Shape
20
U Shape Meeting Layout
Boardroom
11
Boardroom Meeting Space
Theater
30
Theater Layout
Reception
30
Reception Desk for Meeting
Room Details
Room Type:Ballroom
Floor Level:Ground Level
Power Outlets:2
Windows:3
Natural Light?:Yes
Obstructions?No
Built In Screens?Yes
Built In Stage?No
Built In A/V?No
Conference Room 1
8 x 5 x 3 • 40 sqft.
Banquet
35/--
Banquet Space Layout
Classroom
29
Classroom Meeting Layout
U-Shape
12
U Shape Meeting Layout
Theater
44
Theater Layout
Reception
10
Reception Desk for Meeting
Room Details
Room Type:General Meeting Room
Natural Light?:No
Obstructions?No
Built In Screens?No
Built In Stage?No
Built In A/V?No
Conference Room 2
11 x 5 x 3 • 55 sqft.
Banquet
48/--
Banquet Space Layout
Classroom
40
Classroom Meeting Layout
U-Shape
16
U Shape Meeting Layout
Theater
61
Theater Layout
Reception
15
Reception Desk for Meeting
Room Details
Room Type:General Meeting Room
Natural Light?:No
Obstructions?No
Built In Screens?No
Built In Stage?No
Built In A/V?No
Similar Hotels
Chateau Victoria Hotel and Suites
Victoria, BC
~0.06 miles away from Victoria
View
The Humboldt Hub - City Escape
Downtown Victoria,
~0.08 miles away from Downtown Victoria
View
Strathcona Hotel
Victoria, BC
~0.14 miles away from Victoria
View