Sheraton Hamilton Hotel

Overview
116 King St. West, Hamilton, ON L8P4V3 Canada
Near TD Coliseum
Call to book 1-800-219-2797
Group Sales: 1-800-906-2871
AI Insight

The Sheraton Hamilton Hotel offers a variety of amenities including a bar/lounge, gym, pool, restaurant, and electric car charging station.

Highlights
Vegetarian breakfast available
Free WiFi
Wheelchair accessible parking
Fitness facilities
Select your room
5.0
12-Mar-2026
"Friendly welcoming clean and good nightly rates"

Glad we found this place to stay so close to the TD. Excellent pricing, clean rooms. The staff are very welcoming. The only thing I wish is they had discounts for our serving and veterans military. Thank you for a good night sleep and where do I find those pillows 😁.

(Individual traveler, booked 1 room)
Verified Review, stayed from Mon Mar 09 to Tue Mar 10 2026 at a C$233.99 average nightly rate.
5.0
10-Dec-2025
"Hotel staff was amazingly friendly and helpful"

I would highly recommend this hotel!

(Individual traveler, booked 1 room)
Verified Review, stayed from Tue Dec 09 to Wed Dec 10 2025 at a C$268.99 average nightly rate.
5.0
22-Sep-2025
"An excellent stay."

Nice accommodations, really appreciated.

(Individual traveler, booked 1 room)
Verified Review, stayed from Mon Sep 15 to Fri Sep 19 2025 at a $115.99 average nightly rate.
View all reviews

Check-In 3:00 PM - midnight

Check-Out 12:00 PM

Year of Last Renovation: 2011

Floors: 18

Rooms: 301

Corridors: All Rooms Have Interior Hallways

Non Smoking Rooms: 301

Suites: 4

Room Windows: Windows Don't Open

Cleaning Frequency: Daily

Meeting Rooms: 17

Dist. to Food/Bars: On-site

Dist. to 24hr Restaurant: 1.0 Mi

Dist. to Nearest Gym: On-site

Nightly Parking: 9.99

Total Taxes: 13.00%

Total Misc Fees: $0.00 USD

Check-In Instructions:

  • Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
  • Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
  • Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
  • The name on the credit card used at check-in to pay for incidentals must be the primary name on the guestroom reservation
  • This property accepts credit cards; cash is not accepted
  • Cashless transactions are available
  • Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a smoke detector
  • Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property; the policies listed are provided by the property
  • 24-hour business center
  • 24-hour fitness facilities
  • 24-hour front desk
  • ATM/banking
  • Assistive listening devices in meeting rooms
  • At least 80% of all lighting comes from LEDs
  • Ballroom
  • Banquet hall
  • Bicycle rentals nearby
  • Biodegradable/compostable stirrers
  • Biodegradable/compostable straws
  • Braille or raised signage
  • Breakfast available (surcharge)
  • Change of bed sheets (on request)
  • Change of towels (on request)
  • Check In: 3:00 PM - midnight
  • Check Out: 12:00 PM
  • Comprehensive food waste policy
  • Computer station
  • Concierge services
  • Conference center
  • Conference space
  • Conference space size (feet) - 18000
  • Conference space size (meters) - 1672
  • Covered parking
  • Double-glazing on all windows
  • Dry cleaning/laundry service
  • Electric car charging station
  • Elevator
  • Elevator door width (centimeters) - 107
  • Elevator door width (inches) - 42
  • Express check-in
  • Express check-out
  • Fitness facilities
  • Free WiFi
  • Gift shops or newsstand
  • Golfing nearby
  • Grocery/convenience store
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Housekeeping on request
  • LGBTQIA+ friendly
  • Library
  • Luggage storage
  • Meeting rooms
  • Multilingual staff
  • No accessible shuttle
  • No cribs (infant beds) available
  • No rollaway/extra beds available
  • No single-use plastic stirrers
  • No single-use plastic straws
  • Number of accessible parking spaces - 3
  • Number of bars/lounges - 1
  • Number of coffee shops/cafes - 1
  • Number of indoor pools - 1
  • Number of meeting rooms - 20
  • Number of restaurants - 1
  • Only dogs are allowed
  • Parking height restrictions apply
  • Pets allowed
  • Pool access ramp on site
  • Porter/bellhop
  • Professional property host/manager
  • Recycling
  • Registration desk height (centimeters) - 127
  • Registration desk height (inches) - 50
  • Rooftop terrace
  • Sailing nearby
  • Self parking (surcharge)
  • Service animals are allowed
  • Service animals are exempt from fees/restrictions
  • Shared microwave
  • Shopping mall on site
  • Shopping on site
  • Ski equipment rental shops nearby
  • Ski lessons available nearby
  • Smoke-free property
  • Stair-free path to entrance
  • Television in common areas
  • Tours/ticket assistance
  • Vegan menu options available
  • Vegetarian breakfast available
  • Vegetarian menu options available
  • Water-efficient showers only
  • Wedding services
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)
  • Wheelchair accessible parking
  • Wheelchair accessible path of travel
  • Wheelchair-accessible concierge desk
  • Wheelchair-accessible fitness center
  • Wheelchair-accessible lounge
  • Wheelchair-accessible meeting spaces/business center
  • Wheelchair-accessible on-site restaurant
  • Wheelchair-accessible path to elevator
  • Wheelchair-accessible public washroom
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk

Contactless check-out is available

Cashless transactions are available

The lobby has fully-wired workstations with free Wi-Fi, printing services, morning paper, coffee, and TV

Offers a fitness program with core performance fitness centers, in-room and restaurant dining options, and even has threir own online fitness website with programs, life tips, and personal training

Sheraton Club Level offers guests rooms with more comfort, convenient, and space including breakfast

Sheraton's Sweet Sleeper Bed provides the ultimate comfort with plush mattresses, soft sheets, and hypoallergenic pillows

The Sheraton Hotels and Resorts highlights above are subject to change without notice.

Day 1

Breakfast Cafe Oranje - Start your day with a hearty breakfast and a cup of coffee at this cozy cafe. Located 0.2 miles from the hotel.
Lunch The Mule - Indulge in tasty tacos and refreshing margaritas at this vibrant Mexican restaurant. Located 0.4 miles from the hotel.
Dinner The Burnt Tongue - Enjoy delicious gourmet burgers and poutine at this popular local spot. Located 0.3 miles from the hotel.
Activity Art Gallery of Hamilton - Explore a diverse collection of contemporary and historical art at this renowned gallery. Located 0.5 miles from the hotel.

Day 2

Breakfast The Cannon Coffee Co. - Start your day with a delicious cup of coffee and freshly baked pastries at this charming coffee shop. Located 0.8 miles from the hotel.
Lunch Hambrgr - Treat yourself to mouthwatering gourmet burgers and hand-cut fries at this trendy burger joint. Located 0.6 miles from the hotel.
Dinner The Ship - Savor delicious seafood dishes and craft beers at this popular waterfront restaurant. Located 1.2 miles from the hotel.
Activity Royal Botanical Gardens - Explore stunning gardens, nature trails, and beautiful landscapes at this botanical paradise. Located 4.3 miles from the hotel.

Day 3

Breakfast The Burnt Tongue - Start your day with a delicious breakfast sandwich or a bowl of homemade soup at this local favorite. Located 0.3 miles from the hotel.
Lunch Mezcal Tacos & Tequila - Enjoy authentic Mexican street food and a wide selection of tequila at this lively restaurant. Located 0.5 miles from the hotel.
Dinner The French - Experience fine dining with a French twist at this elegant restaurant. Located 0.7 miles from the hotel.
Activity Dundurn Castle - Step back in time and explore this historic 19th-century castle and its beautiful grounds. Located 1.2 miles from the hotel.

FAQs about Sheraton Hamilton Hotel

What time is check in?

Check in time is 3:00 PM - midnight based on the hotel's local time. Early check in may be available if requested at the front desk on the day of check-in.

What time is check out?

Check out time is 12:00 PM based on the hotel's local time. Late check out may be available if requested at the front desk during your stay.

How many rooms does Sheraton Hamilton Hotel have?

There are 301 rooms in the property.

Is there any meeting space at Sheraton Hamilton Hotel?

Yes, they have 17 meeting rooms that can support various table layouts.

Is there a gym at Sheraton Hamilton Hotel?

Yes, there is a gym/fitness area available on-site at the property.

Is there a pool at Sheraton Hamilton Hotel?

Yes, there is a pool on-site at the property. Large Indoor pool with connected hot tub. 6:00am - 11:00pm

Is Sheraton Hamilton Hotel pet friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed. Pets allowed; there are guidelines as to the size of the dog. Also will need to sign a waiver for noise and deep cleaning if required.

Meeting Rooms and Banquet Rooms at Sheraton Hamilton Hotel

Below are the meeting, banquet, conference and event spaces at Sheraton Hamilton Hotel.

Feel free to use the Sheraton Hamilton Hotel meeting space capacities chart below to help in your event planning. Hotel Planner specializes in Hamilton event planning for sleeping rooms and meeting space for corporate events, weddings, parties, conventions, negotiated rates and trade shows.

York Room
7 x 4 x 2 • 32 sqft.
Hollow Square
12
Hollow Square Table Layout
U-Shape
9
U Shape Meeting Layout
Theater
20
Theater Layout
Reception
20
Reception Desk for Meeting
Room Details
Room Type:General Meeting Room
Natural Light?:No
Obstructions?No
Built In Screens?No
Built In Stage?No
Built In A/V?No
MacNab Room
12 x 8 x 2 • 100 sqft.
Hollow Square
34
Hollow Square Table Layout
U-Shape
28
U Shape Meeting Layout
Theater
90
Theater Layout
Reception
90
Reception Desk for Meeting
Room Details
Room Type:General Meeting Room
Natural Light?:No
Obstructions?No
Built In Screens?No
Built In Stage?No
Built In A/V?No
McQuesten Room
7 x 4 x 2 • 38 sqft.
Hollow Square
18
Hollow Square Table Layout
U-Shape
15
U Shape Meeting Layout
Theater
30
Theater Layout
Reception
18
Reception Desk for Meeting
Room Details
Room Type:General Meeting Room
Natural Light?:No
Obstructions?No
Built In Screens?No
Built In Stage?No
Built In A/V?No
South Ballroom
10 x 7 x 3 • 70 sqft.
Hollow Square
24
Hollow Square Table Layout
U-Shape
20
U Shape Meeting Layout
Theater
70
Theater Layout
Reception
70
Reception Desk for Meeting
Room Details
Room Type:General Meeting Room
Natural Light?:No
Obstructions?No
Built In Screens?No
Built In Stage?No
Built In A/V?No
Centre/East
24 x 15 x 3 • 383 sqft.
Hollow Square
100
Hollow Square Table Layout
U-Shape
88
U Shape Meeting Layout
Theater
470
Theater Layout
Reception
470
Reception Desk for Meeting
Room Details
Room Type:General Meeting Room
Natural Light?:No
Obstructions?No
Built In Screens?No
Built In Stage?No
Built In A/V?No
West Ballroom
10 x 9 x 3 • 91 sqft.
Hollow Square
34
Hollow Square Table Layout
U-Shape
28
U Shape Meeting Layout
Theater
90
Theater Layout
Reception
28
Reception Desk for Meeting
Room Details
Room Type:General Meeting Room
Natural Light?:No
Obstructions?No
Built In Screens?No
Built In Stage?No
Built In A/V?No
South/West/Centre
17 x 15 x 3 • 290 sqft.
Hollow Square
102
Hollow Square Table Layout
U-Shape
88
U Shape Meeting Layout
Theater
380
Theater Layout
Reception
88
Reception Desk for Meeting
Room Details
Room Type:General Meeting Room
Natural Light?:No
Obstructions?No
Built In Screens?No
Built In Stage?No
Built In A/V?No
Wellington Room
7 x 7 x 3 • 75 sqft.
Hollow Square
24
Hollow Square Table Layout
U-Shape
20
U Shape Meeting Layout
Theater
60
Theater Layout
Reception
22
Reception Desk for Meeting
Room Details
Room Type:General Meeting Room
Natural Light?:No
Obstructions?No
Built In Screens?No
Built In Stage?No
Built In A/V?No
Charlton Room
9 x 7 x 2 • 66 sqft.
Hollow Square
24
Hollow Square Table Layout
U-Shape
20
U Shape Meeting Layout
Theater
70
Theater Layout
Reception
22
Reception Desk for Meeting
Room Details
Room Type:General Meeting Room
Natural Light?:No
Obstructions?No
Built In Screens?No
Built In Stage?No
Built In A/V?No
Beckett Room
14 x 7 x 2 • 100 sqft.
Hollow Square
20
Hollow Square Table Layout
U-Shape
20
U Shape Meeting Layout
Theater
80
Theater Layout
Reception
80
Reception Desk for Meeting
Room Details
Room Type:General Meeting Room
Natural Light?:No
Obstructions?No
Built In Screens?No
Built In Stage?No
Built In A/V?No
South/West
9 x 15 x 3 • 141 sqft.
Hollow Square
62
Hollow Square Table Layout
U-Shape
52
U Shape Meeting Layout
Theater
210
Theater Layout
Reception
52
Reception Desk for Meeting
Room Details
Room Type:General Meeting Room
Natural Light?:No
Obstructions?No
Built In Screens?No
Built In Stage?No
Built In A/V?No
Heritage Room
19 x 5 x 3 • 186 sqft.
Hollow Square
55
Hollow Square Table Layout
U-Shape
48
U Shape Meeting Layout
Theater
160
Theater Layout
Reception
200
Reception Desk for Meeting
Room Details
Room Type:General Meeting Room
Natural Light?:No
Obstructions?No
Built In Screens?No
Built In Stage?No
Built In A/V?No
Ferguson Room
9 x 6 x 2 • 55 sqft.
Hollow Square
18
Hollow Square Table Layout
U-Shape
15
U Shape Meeting Layout
Theater
35
Theater Layout
Reception
35
Reception Desk for Meeting
Room Details
Room Type:General Meeting Room
Natural Light?:No
Obstructions?No
Built In Screens?No
Built In Stage?No
Built In A/V?No
Grand Ballroom
34 x 16 x 3 • 556 sqft.
Hollow Square
87
Hollow Square Table Layout
U-Shape
60
U Shape Meeting Layout
Theater
600
Theater Layout
Reception
84
Reception Desk for Meeting
Room Details
Room Type:General Meeting Room
Natural Light?:No
Obstructions?No
Built In Screens?No
Built In Stage?No
Built In A/V?No
East Ballroom
16 x 16 x 3 • 265 sqft.
Hollow Square
65
Hollow Square Table Layout
U-Shape
52
U Shape Meeting Layout
Theater
250
Theater Layout
Reception
250
Reception Desk for Meeting
Room Details
Room Type:General Meeting Room
Natural Light?:No
Obstructions?No
Built In Screens?No
Built In Stage?No
Built In A/V?No
Adelaide Room
7 x 4 x 2 • 38 sqft.
Hollow Square
18
Hollow Square Table Layout
U-Shape
15
U Shape Meeting Layout
Theater
30
Theater Layout
Reception
18
Reception Desk for Meeting
Room Details
Room Type:General Meeting Room
Natural Light?:No
Obstructions?No
Built In Screens?No
Built In Stage?No
Built In A/V?No
Durand Room
6 x 5 x 2 • 37 sqft.
Hollow Square
16
Hollow Square Table Layout
U-Shape
12
U Shape Meeting Layout
Theater
30
Theater Layout
Reception
14
Reception Desk for Meeting
Room Details
Room Type:General Meeting Room
Natural Light?:No
Obstructions?No
Built In Screens?No
Built In Stage?No
Built In A/V?No
Centre Ballroom
7 x 16 x 3 • 128 sqft.
Hollow Square
42
Hollow Square Table Layout
U-Shape
36
U Shape Meeting Layout
Theater
160
Theater Layout
Reception
36
Reception Desk for Meeting
Room Details
Room Type:General Meeting Room
Natural Light?:No
Obstructions?No
Built In Screens?No
Built In Stage?No
Built In A/V?No
Buchanan Room
8 x 3 x 2 • 32 sqft.
Theater
28
Theater Layout
Reception
16
Reception Desk for Meeting
Room Details
Room Type:General Meeting Room
Natural Light?:No
Obstructions?No
Built In Screens?No
Built In Stage?No
Built In A/V?No
Executive Boardroom
6 x 5 x 2 • 34 sqft.
Reception
12
Reception Desk for Meeting
Room Details
Room Type:General Meeting Room
Natural Light?:No
Obstructions?No
Built In Screens?No
Built In Stage?No
Built In A/V?No
Hunter Room
9 x 3 x 2 • 33 sqft.
Reception
14
Reception Desk for Meeting
Room Details
Room Type:General Meeting Room
Natural Light?:No
Obstructions?No
Built In Screens?No
Built In Stage?No
Built In A/V?No
Similar Hotels
Staybridge Suites Hamilton-Downtown
Hamilton, Ontario
~0.10 miles away from Hamilton
View
Homewood Suites by Hilton Hamilton Ontario, Canada
Hamilton, ON
~0.11 miles away from Hamilton
View
Staybridge Suites Hamilton Downtown by IHG
Hamilton, ON
~0.19 miles away from Hamilton
View