Days Inn by Wyndham Slidell

Overview
58512 Tyler Dr., Slidell, LA 70461 United States
near Exit 266 on I-10 (~0.2mi)
Near Ochsner Neurosciences Institute - Slidell
Call to book 1-800-219-2797
Group Sales: 1-800-906-2871
AI Insight

Days Inn by Wyndham Slidell offers amenities such as parking, a gym, a restaurant, a spa, WiFi/internet, pet-friendly rooms, laundry facilities, non-smoking rooms, breakfast, air conditioning, a 24/7 front desk, and a business center.

Highlights
Free breakfast to go
Free WiFi
Number of accessible parking spaces - 2
Pets allowed
Select your room

Check-In 3:00 PM - 3:00 AM

Check-Out 11:00 AM

Year of Last Renovation: 2010

Floors: 2

Rooms: 51

Corridors: All Rooms Have Exterior Hallways

Non Smoking Rooms: 35

Suites: 0

Room Windows: Windows Do Open

Cleaning Frequency: Daily

Meeting Rooms: 0

Dist. to Food/Bars: 0.3 Mi

Dist. to 24hr Restaurant: 0.3 Mi

Dist. to Nearest Gym: 0.3 Mi

Nightly Parking: 0

Total Taxes: 11.75%

Total Misc Fees: $1.00 USD

Cancellation: 4:00pm local time one day in advance

Check-In Instructions:

  • Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
  • Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
  • Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
  • This property accepts credit cards and debit cards; cash is not accepted
  • This property reserves the right to pre-authorize the guest's credit card prior to arrival.
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Casino nearby
  • Check In: 3:00 PM - 3:00 AM
  • Check Out: 11:00 AM
  • Daily
  • Designated smoking areas
  • Free WiFi
  • Free breakfast
  • Free breakfast to go
  • Free self parking
  • Health or beauty spa nearby
  • LGBTQIA+ friendly
  • Luggage storage
  • Maximum number of pets per room 2
  • No accessible shuttle
  • No cribs (infant beds) available
  • No elevators
  • No rollaway/extra beds available
  • Number of accessible parking spaces - 2
  • Only dogs and cats are allowed
  • Pet max weight (per pet) in kg is 14
  • Pet max weight (per pet) in lb is 30
  • Pets allowed
  • Pets cannot be left unattended
  • Professional property host/manager
  • Registration desk height (centimeters) - 79
  • Registration desk height (inches) - 31
  • Service animals are allowed
  • Service animals are exempt from fees/restrictions
  • Smooth flooring in public areas
  • Television in common areas
  • Vending machine
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)
  • Wheelchair accessible parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk

Free breakfast daily from 6:30am-9:30am

Free parking

Free wireless wifi

Friendly hospitality services and the best value for your budget

Free Daybreak Breakfast featuring healthy, nutritious options in select locations

Free in-room tea, coffee, and high-speed internet access

Daily USA TODAY newspaper based on location

Free Wi-Fi in guestrooms and public spaces

The Days Inn highlights above are subject to change without notice.

Day 1

Breakfast Cafe Du Monde - Start your day with beignets and coffee at this iconic New Orleans cafe. Located 30 miles from the hotel.
Lunch The Chimes - Indulge in Louisiana favorites like po'boys and gumbo at this popular restaurant. Located 10 miles from the hotel.
Dinner Palmettos on the Bayou - Enjoy delicious Cajun and Creole cuisine while overlooking the bayou. Located 5 miles from the hotel.
Activity Honey Island Swamp Tour - Explore the beautiful Honey Island Swamp and spot wildlife on this guided tour. Located 15 miles from the hotel.

Day 2

Breakfast Waffle House - Start your day with classic breakfast options at this 24-hour diner. Located 1 mile from the hotel.
Lunch The Galley Seafood Restaurant - Savor fresh seafood dishes at this local favorite. Located 3 miles from the hotel.
Dinner Southside Cafe - Enjoy a casual dinner with a variety of options including seafood and burgers. Located 2 miles from the hotel.
Activity Slidell Rocks Indoor Climbing Gym - Have fun and get active at this indoor climbing gym. Located 4 miles from the hotel.

Day 3

Breakfast Cafe Du Monde - Start your day with beignets and coffee at this iconic New Orleans cafe. Located 30 miles from the hotel.
Lunch The Chimes - Indulge in Louisiana favorites like po'boys and gumbo at this popular restaurant. Located 10 miles from the hotel.
Dinner Palmettos on the Bayou - Enjoy delicious Cajun and Creole cuisine while overlooking the bayou. Located 5 miles from the hotel.
Activity Honey Island Swamp Tour - Explore the beautiful Honey Island Swamp and spot wildlife on this guided tour. Located 15 miles from the hotel.

FAQs about Days Inn by Wyndham Slidell

What time is check in?

Check in time is 3:00 PM - 3:00 AM based on the hotel's local time. Early check in may be available if requested at the front desk on the day of check-in.

What time is check out?

Check out time is 11:00 AM based on the hotel's local time. Late check out may be available if requested at the front desk during your stay.

How many rooms does Days Inn by Wyndham Slidell have?

There are 51 rooms in the property.

What kind of breakfast is at Days Inn by Wyndham Slidell?

Free breakfast daily from 6:30am-9:30am

What parking is available at Days Inn by Wyndham Slidell?

Free parking

How much does internet cost?

Free wireless wifi

Is Days Inn by Wyndham Slidell pet friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed. small pets only, deposit required

Is there shuttle service at Days Inn by Wyndham Slidell?

New Orleans International Airport 30-45 miles awaay

Similar Hotels
Euro Inn and Suites Slidell
Slidell, LA
~0.03 miles away from Slidell
View
VALUE TRAVEL INN
POPLARVILLE, MS
~0.04 miles away from POPLARVILLE
View
Wingate by Wyndham Slidell / New Orleans East Area
Slidell, LA
~0.08 miles away from Slidell
View