Royal Suites

Overview
710 Lobdell Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70806 United States
near Exit 1a on I-12 (~2.7mi)
In Baton Rouge (Lobdell/Woodale)
Call to book 1-800-219-2797
Group Sales: 1-800-906-2871
AI Insight

The Royal Inn & Suites offers amenities such as parking, elevator, WiFi/Internet, pet-friendly rooms, laundry facilities, breakfast, 24/7 front desk, and meeting rooms.

Highlights
Free WiFi
Wheelchair accessible parking
Pets allowed
Laundry facilities
Select your room
1.0
12-Aug-2025
"Filthy and no A/C in the lobby (very hot)."

We went to check in and the lobby was very hot no A/C on it. We were sweating by the time we got to the room 327. We found the room filthy, the sheets were worn out with holes in them and the pillows smelled really bad and were worn out. I asked for a refund and have not received it yet.

(Individual traveler, booked 1 room)
Verified Review, stayed from Fri Aug 01 to Sat Aug 02 2025 at a $89.99 average nightly rate.
View all reviews

Check-In 3:00 PM - 11:00 AM

Check-Out 11:00 AM

Year of Last Renovation: 2008

Floors: 3

Rooms: 49

Corridors: All Rooms Have Interior Hallways

Non Smoking Rooms: 43

Handicap Rooms: 2

Suites: 49

Room Windows: Windows Don't Open

Cleaning Frequency: Daily

Meeting Rooms: 2

Dist. to Food/Bars: 0.3 Mi

Dist. to 24hr Restaurant: 1.0 Mi

Dist. to Nearest Gym: On-site

Nightly Parking: 0.00

Total Taxes: 16.00%

Total Misc Fees: $0.00 USD

Cancellation: Groups: 7 days prior to Arrival Date Individual: 24 hours prior to Arrival Date

Check-In Instructions:

  • Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
  • Government-issued photo identification and a credit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
  • Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
  • The name on the credit card used at check-in to pay for incidentals must be the primary name on the guestroom reservation
  • This property accepts credit cards; cash is not accepted
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Check In: 3:00 PM - 11:00 AM
  • Check Out: 11:00 AM
  • Elevator
  • Free WiFi
  • Free self parking
  • Laundry facilities
  • No cribs (infant beds) available
  • Number of meeting rooms - 1
  • Only dogs and cats are allowed
  • Pets allowed
  • Professional property host/manager
  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Service animals are allowed
  • Service animals are exempt from fees/restrictions
  • Smoke-free property
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)
  • Wheelchair accessible parking
  • Wheelchair accessible path of travel
  • Wheelchair-accessible path to elevator

false

Complimentary full breakfast. Sausage or Bacon, Grits, Scrambled Eggs, Danish, Cereal, Fresh Fruit, Waffles, Breads, Milk, Juices, Yogurt, Coffee & Tea.

Free parking for car, bus and truck

Free WiFi

Day 1

Breakfast Another Broken Egg Cafe - Start your day with a tasty breakfast at this popular cafe located 1 mile from the hotel.
Lunch The Chimes - Indulge in a variety of Cajun and Creole dishes for lunch at this local favorite, just 3 miles from the hotel.
Dinner Ruth's Chris Steak House - Enjoy a delicious steak dinner at this renowned restaurant located 2.5 miles from the hotel.
Activity Louisiana State Capitol - Explore the beautiful state capitol building and learn about Louisiana's history, located 4 miles from the hotel.

Day 2

Breakfast Magpie Cafe - Enjoy a delicious cup of coffee and a scrumptious breakfast at this cozy cafe located 0.5 miles from the hotel.
Lunch Parrain's Seafood Restaurant - Delight in a seafood lunch at this local favorite known for its Cajun and Creole flavors, just 2 miles from the hotel.
Dinner Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar - Savor fresh seafood and oysters at this vibrant oyster bar located 1.5 miles from the hotel.
Activity Baton Rouge Zoo - Spend the afternoon exploring the diverse wildlife at the Baton Rouge Zoo, located 6 miles from the hotel.

Day 3

Breakfast Mimosa Handcrafted - Start your day with a delightful breakfast and artisanal coffee at this charming cafe located 1.5 miles from the hotel.
Lunch City Pork Deli & Charcuterie - Enjoy a gourmet sandwich or salad for lunch at this popular deli located 2 miles from the hotel.
Dinner The Chimes East - Experience a lively atmosphere and delicious food at this sister location of The Chimes, located 3 miles from the hotel.
Activity USS Kidd Veterans Museum - Explore a historic naval destroyer and learn about the brave men and women who served, located 5 miles from the hotel.

FAQs about Royal Suites

What time is check in?

Check in time is 3:00 PM - 11:00 AM based on the hotel's local time. Early check in may be available if requested at the front desk on the day of check-in.

What time is check out?

Check out time is 11:00 AM based on the hotel's local time. Late check out may be available if requested at the front desk during your stay.

How many rooms does Royal Suites have?

There are 49 rooms in the property.

Is there any meeting space at Royal Suites?

Yes, they have 2 meeting rooms that can support various table layouts.

What kind of breakfast is at Royal Suites?

Complimentary full breakfast. Sausage or Bacon, Grits, Scrambled Eggs, Danish, Cereal, Fresh Fruit, Waffles, Breads, Milk, Juices, Yogurt, Coffee & Tea.

What parking is available at Royal Suites?

Free parking for car, bus and truck

How much does internet cost?

Free WiFi

Is Royal Suites pet friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed. Subject to Management approval. No larger than 15 pounds.

Is there shuttle service at Royal Suites?

Baton Rouge Metro Airport (7 miles). Shuttle service for groups available upon request (additional charge with). Taxicab service approximately $8.00 - $10.00 one way. We can arrange limo service for you.

Meeting Rooms and Banquet Rooms at Royal Suites

Below are the meeting, banquet, conference and event spaces at Royal Suites.

Feel free to use the Royal Suites meeting space capacities chart below to help in your event planning. Hotel Planner specializes in Baton Rouge event planning for sleeping rooms and meeting space for corporate events, weddings, parties, conventions, negotiated rates and trade shows.

Room 1
25 x 17 x 8 • 425 sqft.
Crescent
25
Crescent Tables Layout
Classroom
18
Classroom Meeting Layout
Hollow Square
10
Hollow Square Table Layout
U-Shape
12
U Shape Meeting Layout
Boardroom
10
Boardroom Meeting Space
Theater
47
Theater Layout
Reception
43
Reception Desk for Meeting
Room Details
Room Type:General Meeting Room
Floor Level:1
Power Outlets:4
Windows:1
Natural Light?:Yes
Obstructions?No
Built In Screens?No
Built In Stage?No
Built In A/V?No
New Orleans Room
25 x 25 x 20 • 450 sqft.
Classroom
30
Classroom Meeting Layout
Hollow Square
15
Hollow Square Table Layout
U-Shape
25
U Shape Meeting Layout
Boardroom
15
Boardroom Meeting Space
Reception
25
Reception Desk for Meeting
Regist. Desk
25
Registration Desk for Meeting
Room Details
Room Type:General Meeting Room
Floor Level:1
Power Outlets:10
Windows:2
Natural Light?:Yes
Obstructions?No
Built In Screens?Yes
Built In Stage?No
Built In A/V?No
Showboat Bar and Lounge
35 x 35 x 20 • 1225 sqft.
Banquet
40/40
Banquet Space Layout
Room Details
Room Type:Restaurant / Lounge
Floor Level:1
Power Outlets:20
Columns:2
Windows:3
Natural Light?:Yes
Obstructions?No
Built In Screens?No
Built In Stage?No
Built In A/V?No
Similar Hotels
Royal Suites Baton Rouge near LSU and Airport
Baton Rouge,
~0.01 miles away from Baton Rouge
View
Best Western Chateau Louisianne
BATON ROUGE, BATON ROUGE, LA
~0.49 miles away from BATON ROUGE
View
The Shades Motel
Baton Rouge, LA
~0.61 miles away from Baton Rouge
View